Announcing Team Canada 2018: 283 Athletes Set to Compete For Canada At 2018 Gold Coast Commonwealth Games!

2018-03-27
Team Targets Over 100 Medals On Way To Top 3 Finish
 
GOLD COAST, AUSTRALIA – Commonwealth Games Canada (CGC) is proud to announce the 283 athletes who will be representing Team Canada at the XXI Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast, Australia. The team, comprised of 52% women and 48% men, will participate in 18 sports and 3 para-sports during the 11 days of competition.
 
Canada’s contingent includes a record 21 para-athletes, 10 Olympic medallists and 4 Paralympic medallists from Rio 2016, complimented by Glasgow 2014 medallists as well as up-and-coming “NextGen” athletes.
 
Canada’s team is larger than its 265-member contingent in Glasgow 2014, mostly due to the addition of men’s and women’s basketball, men’s and women’s beach volleyball and women’s rugby. In addition, the 82 medals earned by Canada in Glasgow are expected to be surpassed by this 2018 Team, with a projected medal haul exceeding 100.
 
“With just a week to go until the Opening Ceremony, the excitement is palpable at the Commonwealth Games Athletes Village,” said Claire Carver-Dias, Chef de Mission of Team Canada 2018. “We have an impressive team here at Gold Coast, made up of Commonwealth, Olympic and Paralympic medallists, as well as NextGen athletes who will likely compete in Tokyo 2020 and Birmingham 2022. I look forward to supporting our amazing team members in these last few days of preparation and wish them a great Games!”
 
70 nations and territories will be “Sharing the Dream” from April 4th to 15th at the Gold Coast XXI Commonwealth Games, with over 6,500 athletes and officials residing at the Games Village. These Games will be the most inclusive in history, with an equal number of medal events for men and women, a “Reconciliation Action Plan” for Aboriginal cultures, as well as a completely integrated Para-sport program. Canadians from coast to coast to coast will be able to catch all the action at Gold Coast by visiting DAZN.com, a live sports streaming service and the exclusive home for live coverage of the Canadian team at the 2018 Commonwealth Games.
 
Following is the full list of athletes competing for Canada at the 2018 Games, by sport.
 
*** For Team Canada Media Guide, full results, schedules and contact information, please visit commonwealthgames.ca as of April 1st, 2018. 
 
 
TEAM CANADA GOLD COAST 2018
Provincial Breakdown:
AB – 27
BC – 89
MB – 5
NB – 2
NL – 1
NS – 5
ON – 83
QC – 48
SK – 5
Out of Canada – 18
Total:  283
 
ATHLETICS
Mohammed Ahmed 5000m, 10000m
David Bambrick Para Sport - Shot Put F38 - Men
Shawnacy Barber Pole Vault
Bismark Boateng 4x100m
Aaron Brown 200m
Rachel Cliff 10000m
Brittany Crew Shot Put
Evan Dunfee 20km Walk
Alexandre Dupont Para Sport  - 1500m T54, Marathon T54
Samuel Effah 100m
Crystal Emmanuel 200m
Sultana Frizell Hammer Throw
Jessica Frotten Para Sport - 1500m T54, Marathon T54
Elizabeth Gleadle Javelin Throw
Matthew Hughes 3000m Steeplechase
Adam Johnson Guide (George Quarcoo)
Adam Keenan Hammer Throw
Genevieve Lalonde 3000m Steeplechase
Pierce Lepage Decathlon
Django Lovett High Jump
Oluwasegun Makinde 100m
Michael Mason High Jump
Timothy Nedow Discus Throw, Shot Put
Christabel Nettey Long Jump
Anicka Newell Pole Vault
Alysha Newman Pole Vault
Nicole Oudenaarden Heptathlon
George Quarcoo Para Sport - 100m T12
Brendon Rodney 200m
Diane Roy Para Sport - 1500m T54, Marathon T54
Nina Schultz Heptathlon
Gavin Smellie 100m
Tristan Smyth Para Sport  - 1500m T54, Marathon T54
Gabriela Stafford 1500m
Taylor Stewart Decathlon
Kevin Strybosch Para Sport - Shot Put F38
Taryn Suttie Shot Put
Deryk Theodore Pole Vault
Benjamin Thorne 20km Walk
Alyxandria Treasure High Jump
Damian Warner Decathlon
Sage Watson 400m Hurdles
Jillian Weir Hammer Throw
Kyle Whitehouse Para Sport - 100m T38
Angela Whyte Heptathlon
Natasha Wodak 10000m
 
BADMINTON 
Rachel Honderich Singles, Doubles, Mixed Team
Michelle Li Singles, Mixed Doubles, Mixed Team
Brittney Tam Singles, Mixed Doubles, Mixed Team
Kristen Wan-Ting Tsai Doubles, Mixed Doubles, Mixed Team
Jason Ho-Shue Singles, Doubles, Mixed Team
Ty Lindeman Doubles, Mixed Doubles, Mixed Team
Nyl Yakura Doubles, Mixed Doubles, Mixed Team
Brian Yang Singles, Mixed Doubles, Mixed Team
 
BASKETBALL – WOMEN 
Jacey Nikelle Bailey
Niyah Becker
Danielle Boiago
Shaylisha Colley
Paige Crozon
Ruth Hamblin
Alexandria Kiss-Rusk
Summer Masikewich
Cassandra Nofuente
Daneesha Danielle Provo
Merissah Russell
Catherine Traer
 
BASKETBALL – MEN 
Justus Alleyn
Mambi Diawara
Ammanuel Diressa
Mamadou Gueye
Amisi David Kapinga
Conor Morgan
Jean-Victor Mukama
Erik Nissen
Jean Emmanuel Pierre-Charles
Grant Shephard
Mike Shoveller
Munis Tutu
 
BEACH VOLLEYBALL 
Melissa Humana-Paredes
Sarah Pavan
Sam Pedlow
Sam Schachter
 
BOXING 
Sabrina Aubin-Boucher 57kg
Eric Basran 56kg
Thomas Blumenfeld 64kg
Marie-Jeanne Parent 69kg
Harley David O'Reilly 81kg
Tammara Thibeault 75kg
Caroline Veyre 60kg
 
 
CYCLING 
Hugo Barrette 1000m Time Trial, Keirin, Sprint
Emily Batty Mountain Bike - Cross Country
Allison Beveridge Point Race, Road Race, Scratch Race
Ariane Bonhomme 3000m IP, Road Race, Scratch Race
Léandre Bouchard Mountain Bike - Cross Country
Aidan Caves Individual Time Trial, Point Race, Road Race, Scratch Race
Michael Foley Point Race, Road Race
Annie Foreman-Mackey 3000m IP, Individual Time Trial, Road Race
Derek Gee 4000m IP, Individual Time Trial, Point Race, Road Race
Lauriane Genest 500m Time Trial, Keirin, Sprint
Kinley Gibson 3000m IP, Point Race, Road Race
Adam Jamieson 4000m IP, Road Race, Scratch Race
Jay Lamoureux 4000m IP, Individual Time Trial, Road Race, Scratch Race
Stefan Ritter Keirin, Sprint, 1000m Time Trial
Stephanie Roorda Individual Time Trial, Point Race, Road Race, Scratch Race
Haley Smith Mountain Bike - Cross Country
Patrice St-Louis Pivin 1000m Time Trial, Keirin, Sprint
Amelia Walsh 500m Time Trial, Keirin, Sprint
 
DIVING 
Jennifer Abel 1m/3m Springboard
Meaghan Benfeito 10m Platform
Mélissa Citrini-Beaulieu Synchronised 3m Springboard
Philippe Gagne 1m/3m Springboard
Bryden Hattie Synchronised 10m Platform
Tyler Henschel 3m/10m Platform
François Imbeau-Dulac 1m/3m Springboard
Caeli McKay 10m Platform
Vincent Riendeau 10m Platform
Celina Toth 10m Platform
Pamela Ware 1m/3m Springboard
Rylan Wiens 10m Platform
 
FIELD HOCKEY - WOMEN 
Rachel Donohoe
Hannah Haughn
Danielle Hennig
Karli Johansen
Shanlee Johnston
Caashia Karringten
Kathleen Leahy
Alison Lee
Lauren Logush
Sara McManus
Stephanie Norlander
Madeline Secco
Natalie Sourisseau
Brienne Stairs
Kaitlyn Williams
Amanda Woodcroft
Nicole Woodcroft
Katherine Wright
 
FIELD HOCKEY - MEN
Brenden Bissett
David Carter
Taylor Curran
Adam Froese
Richard Hildreth
Gordon Johnston
Antoni Kindler
James Kirkpatrick
Balraj Panesar
Sukhpal Panesar
Mark Pearson
Brandon Pereira
Keegan Pereira
Matthew Sarmento
Iain Smythe
John Smythe
Scott Tupper
Floris van Son
 
GYMNASTICS 
Ellie Black Artistic
Jade Chrobok Artistic
Zachary Clay Artistic
Rene Cournoyer Artistic
Sophie Crane Rhythmic
Shallon Olsen Artistic
Isabela Onyshko Artistic
Scott Morgan Artistic
Cory Paterson Artistic
Jackson Payne Artistic
Brittany Rogers Artistic
Katherine Uchida Rhythmic
Carmen Whelan Rhythmic
 
LAWN BOWLS 
Ryan Bester
Leanne Chinery
Joanna Cooper
Jacqueline Foster
Cameron Lefresne
Kelly McKerihen
Christopher Stadnyk
Ryan Stadnyk
Pricilla Westlake
Gregory Wilson
 
RUGBY - WOMEN 
13 Athletes To be named later
RUGBY – MEN
13 Athletes
 To be named later
 
SHOOTING 
Nicole Rossignol Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open
Robert Pitcairn Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open
Grzegorz Sych 50m Rifle 3 Position, Prone
Curtis Wennberg Trap
 
SQUASH 
Samantha Cornett
Nikki Todd
 
SWIMMING 
Jeremy Bagshaw 200m/400m Free
Samuel Belanger 200m Free
Josiah Binnema 50m/100m Fly, 200m Back
Morgan Bird Para Sport - 50m/100m Free S8/S9
Tristan Cote 200m/400mIM
Hilary Caldwell 200m Back
Sarah Darcel 200m Breast, 200m/400m IM
Mackenzie Darragh 50m/100m/200mFly, 200m IM
Ruslan Gaziev 50m/100m Free
Sarah Girard Para Sport 100m Breast SB9
Jade Hannah 50m/100m Back
Mary-Sophie Harvey 200m Breast, 400m Free, 400m IM
Yuri Kisil 50m/100m Free
Faith Knelson 50m/100m Breast
Jean-Michel Lavallière Para Sport 50m Free S7
Kylie Masse 50m/100m/200m Back
Sarah Mehain Para Sport - 50m Butterfly S7
Rachel Nicol 50m/100m Breast
Carson Olafson 200m Free
Penny Oleksiak 50m/100m/200m Free, 50m/100m Fly
Aurelie Rivard Para Sport - 200m IM SM10
Tess Routliffe 50m Butterfly Para Sport S7
Katarina Roxon Para sport 100m Breast SB9/100m Free S9/100 IM SM10
Taylor Ruck 100m/200m Back, 100m/200m Free
Samantha Ryan Para Sport - 200m IM SM10
Kayla Sanchez 50m/100m Free, 200m IM
Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson 200m/400mIM
Kierra Smith 100m/200m Breast
Rebecca Smith 50m/100m Fly, 50m Free
Markus Thormeyer 100m Back, 100m Free, 200m Back
Abigail Tripp Para sport - 100m Back S9, 50m/100m Free S9
Philippe Vachon Para Sport - 100m Breast, 100m Free S9, 200m IM SM8
Elijah Wall 50m/100m/200m Breast
Mabel Zavaros 100m/200mFly
Alexia Zevnik 50m Back
Zachary Zona Para Sport - 200m IM SM8
 
TABLE TENNIS 
Antoine Bernadet
Chim-Hing Stephanie Chan Para Sport  - TT6-10
Alicia Côté
Ian Kent Para Sport - TT6-10
Marko Medjugorac
Zhen Wang
Justina Yeung
Mo Zhang
 
TRIATHLON 
Joanna Brown
Dominika Jamnicky
Desirae Ridenour
Alexis Lepage
Tyler Mislawchuk
Matthew Sharpe
 
WEIGHTLIFTING 
Marie-Eve Beauchemin-Nadeau 75kg - Women
Miklos Bencsik II +105kg - Men
Amanda Braddock 48kg - Women
Maude Charron 63kg - Women
Tali Darsigny 58kg - Women
Rachel Leblanc-Bazinet 53kg - Women
Andréanne Messier 69kg - Women
Mathieu Marineau 85kg - Men
Ryan Meidl 105kg - men
Boady Santavy 94kg - Men
Nicolas Vachon 77kg - Men
 
WRESTLING 
Jevon Balfour 74kg
Vincent De Marinis 65kg
Michelle Fazzari 62kg
Korey Jarvis 125kg
Danielle Lappage 68kg
Jessica MacDonald 50kg
Alexander Moore 86kg
Emily Schaefer 57kg
Jordan Steen 97kg
Steven Takahashi 57kg
Diana Weicker 53kg
Erica Wiebe 76kg
 
 
 
For further information:
2018 Commonwealth Games – Team Canada
Sylvie Bigras
Communications Chief
613.298.1625
sylvie@magma.ca
 
ABOUT COMMONWEALTH GAMES CANADA
Commonwealth Games Canada (CGC) is the franchise holder for the Commonwealth Games and Commonwealth movement in Canada, and an active, contributing member of the Canadian sport community. The mission of CGC is to strengthen sport within Canada and throughout the Commonwealth by participating in the Commonwealth Games and by using sport as a development tool. CGC builds a better Commonwealth through sport. Visit www.commonwealthgames.ca for information. 


Top