Celebrating Coast-to-Coast, Squash Canada Honours 2018 Award Recipients

2018-06-29

From British Columbia to Newfoundland and everywhere in between, squash is driven by countless volunteers who Squash Canada and our provincial and territorial partners are honoured to recognize annually.

The 2017-18 Canadian squash season culminated last weekend with a memorable Awards Celebration evening during Squash Canada’s 2018 Annual General Meeting in Ottawa.  Held annually as an evening of celebration, Squash Canada took time to celebrate and honour some of the great achievements and incredible volunteers who give their time, effort and passion to developing and growing the game across the country, while recognizing the on-court excellence achieved by some of our most talented athletes on the international scene.

The 2018 Awards Celebration evening featured three award categories the Certificate of Achievement, the Certificate of Appreciation and the Award of Excellence, and recognized a total of 45 recipients.

A highlight of the evening was when recipient Steve Wren (Award of Excellence) was joined by son and fellow Award of Excellence recipient, Dominic Wren via Skype to receive their awards. Dominic, joining the celebration from Brazillia, Brazil on the eve of the Men’s Team Gold medal match at the 2018 Junior Pan American Squash Championships, shared his experience and reflected on the moment he captured the title at the 2017 Scottish Open. With teammate Elliott Hunt beside him, Dominic then took a moment to thank those in attendance and all Canadian squash fans for their support and well wishes during the 2018 Junior Pan American Championships. The senior Wren earned his Award of Excellence finishing as Finalist in the Men’s 50+ division at the 2017 World Masters Games, an event that saw three Canadian master squash players produce podium performances.

Though there never seems to be enough time or a big enough way to truly thank those who, from coast-to-coast, foster the Passion, Pride and Performance that makes Canadian squash unique and great, Squash Canada would like to extend its sincere congratulations and appreciation to all the 2018 recipients. Thank you for all that you have done, all you continue to do and all you will do in the future for squash in Canada.

COMPLETE LIST OF 2018 RECIPIENTS

Certificate of Achievement: to recognize significant ongoing contributions to squash in Canada at the Provincial and Territorial level.

  • Stuart Dixon – British Columbia
  • Josh Struthers – Manitoba
  • Phillippe Roy – Quebec
  • Ken Sampson – Prince Edward Island
  • Jo Spencer – Prince Edward Island
  • Matt Bishop/Bishop Wealth Management –Nova Scotia
  • Leonard Lye –Newfoundland & Labrador
  • Diana Lee – Saskatchewan
  • Mina Patel – Saskatchewan
  • Tee Blackmore – Saskatchewan

Certificate of Appreciation: to recognize the efforts of those who have made a significant contribution to the sport of squash in Canada in the 2017-18 season.

  • Barbara Cooper – Canadian Junior Squash Championships, Tournament Chair
  • David Duncalf – Canadian Squash Championships, Tournament Chair
  • Ozzie Vallejos – Canadian Squash Championships, Tournament Chair
  • Matt Easingwood – Canadian Junior Open, Tournament Chair
  • Lori Graham – Canadian Masters’ Team Championships, Tournament Chair
  • Yvon Provencal – Canadian University & College Squash Championships, Tournament Chair
  • Tessa Bruekels – Canadian Doubles Squash Championships, Tournament Co-Chair
  • Chris Wallace – Canadian Doubles Squash Championships, Tournament Co-Chair
  • Ruth Castellino – Canadian Doubles Squash Championships, Tournament Co-Chair
  • Graeme Williams – Canadian Men’s & Women’s Teams Championships, Tournament Chair
  • Willie Hosey – Canadian Mixed Doubles Championships, Tournament Chair
  • Lolly Gillen – Canadian U23 Squash Championships, Tournament Chair
  • Steve Flude – Canadian Junior Squash Championships, Tournament Referee
  • Jack Dale – Canadian Squash Championships, Tournament Referee
  • Murray Harper – Canadian Junior Open, Tournament Referee
  • Viano Oghenekevwe – Canadian Masters’ Team Championships, Tournament Referee
  • Barry Faguy – Canadian University & College Squash Championships, Tournament Referee
  • Greg Desaulniers – Canadian Doubles Squash Championships, Tournament Referee
  • Bob Mansbridge – Canadian Men’s & Women’s Teams Championships, Tournament Referee
  • Tony Swift – Canadian Mixed Doubles Championships, Tournament Referee
  • Noman Nadeem – Canadian U23 Squash Championships, Tournament Referee
  • Pat Richardson – SC Doubles Committee Chair (2012-2017)
  • Tony Swift – SC Doubles Officiating committee member (2003-2017)
  • Dennis Bishop – SC Doubles Officiating committee member (2003-2017)
  • Tammie Sangster – outgoing SC Doubles Officiating committee member (2003-2017)
  • Barbara Cooper – Mayfair Clubs Lakeshore Squash Professional (1987-2018)
  • Dr. Anne Smith – Director, WSF Anti-Doping Commission & Chair, Medical Commission
  • Dr. Connie LeBrun – Member, WSF Therapeutic Use Exemption (TUE) Commission
  • Dr. Deborah Dugeon – Member, WSF Therapeutic Use Exemption (TUE) Commission
  • Yvon Provencal – Member, WSF Championships Commission

Award of Excellence: given to recognize the on-court efforts of those who have achieved excellence in squash internationally.

  • Sam Cornett – 5th 2017 WSF World Doubles Championships; 5th XXI Commonwealth Games
  • Nikki Todd – 5th 2017 WSF World Doubles Championships; 5th XXI Commonwealth Games
  • Laura Ramsay – Champion, Women’s 65+, 2017 World Master Games
  • Gerald Poulton –  Champion, Men’s 70+, 2017 World Master Games
  • Steve Wren – Finalist Men’s 50+, 2017 World Master Games
  • Dominic Wren –  Champion, U19 2017 Scottish Open

Read all about this year’s recipients in the eco-friendly 2018 Squash Canada Awards Program: Coast to Coast http://bit.ly/2018SCAwardsProgram_EN

Top