Day 1 & 2 Report – 2017 Canadian Masters Team Championship

2017-01-15

After two days of jammed-packed squash action of the 2017 Canadian Masters Team Championship the finals are set and we’ll have a new Canadian Masters Team champion.  Last year’s finalist Ontario, will take on the host, Team Alberta, in the battle for the national title.    

After completing the round-robin in pool play the standings were:

Pool A                                                     Pool B
1. Ontario (3-0)                                       1. Alberta 1 (3-0)
2. Manitoba (2-1)                                    2. British Columbia (2-1)
3. Alberta 2 (1-2)                                    3. Quebec (1-2)
4. Saskatchewan (0-3)                            4. New Brunswick (0-3)

With the final standings set, teams competed in cross-over playoff matches to set up the final day of competition.  In the championship round (comprised of the top two teams from each pool) Team Ontario played Team British Columbia in the first semi-final and Alberta 1 battled Team Manitoba in the second semi-final.  In the first round of 5th-8th place playoffs, Team Alberta 2 would face Team New Brunswick, while Team Quebec would take on Team Saskatchewan.

In the end, the top team from each pool prevailed in the semis, setting up a Team Ontario vs. Team Alberta championship match on Sunday.

Overall, the weekend leading up to championship day has seen a lot of great squash matches by some of the top masters’ squash players in Canada.  Find out all the results from Day 1 & 2 in our breakdown below.

POOL PLAY RESULTS (DAYS 1 & 2)

Pool A
Ontario bt. Saskatchewan (6-1)
Full match results: http://squashcanada.tournamentsoftware.com/sport/teammatch.aspx?id=496F2D7B-3825-4982-8574-166417F2B295&match=231

Manitoba bt. Alberta 2 (4-3)
Full match results: http://squashcanada.tournamentsoftware.com/sport/teammatch.aspx?id=496F2D7B-3825-4982-8574-166417F2B295&match=229

Ontario bt. Alberta 2 (5-2)
Full match results: http://squashcanada.tournamentsoftware.com/sport/teammatch.aspx?id=496F2D7B-3825-4982-8574-166417F2B295&match=228

Manitoba bt. Saskatchewan (4-3)
Full match results: http://squashcanada.tournamentsoftware.com/sport/teammatch.aspx?id=496F2D7B-3825-4982-8574-166417F2B295&match=232

Ontario bt. Manitoba (6-1)
Full match results: http://squashcanada.tournamentsoftware.com/sport/teammatch.aspx?id=496F2D7B-3825-4982-8574-166417F2B295&match=225

Alberta 2 bt. Saskatchewan (4-3)
Full match results: http://squashcanada.tournamentsoftware.com/sport/teammatch.aspx?id=496F2D7B-3825-4982-8574-166417F2B295&match=233

 

Pool B
Alberta 1 bt. New Brunswick (7-0)
Full match results: http://squashcanada.tournamentsoftware.com/sport/teammatch.aspx?id=496F2D7B-3825-4982-8574-166417F2B295&match=247

British Columbia bt. Quebec (5-2)
Full match results: http://squashcanada.tournamentsoftware.com/sport/teammatch.aspx?id=496F2D7B-3825-4982-8574-166417F2B295&match=245

Alberta 1 bt. Quebec (7-0)
Full match results: http://squashcanada.tournamentsoftware.com/sport/teammatch.aspx?id=496F2D7B-3825-4982-8574-166417F2B295&match=244

British Columbia bt. New Brunswick (7-0)
Full match results: http://squashcanada.tournamentsoftware.com/sport/teammatch.aspx?id=496F2D7B-3825-4982-8574-166417F2B295&match=248

Alberta 1 bt. British Columbia (7-0)
Full match results: http://squashcanada.tournamentsoftware.com/sport/teammatch.aspx?id=496F2D7B-3825-4982-8574-166417F2B295&match=241

Quebec bt. New Brunswick (7-0)
Full match results: http://squashcanada.tournamentsoftware.com/sport/teammatch.aspx?id=496F2D7B-3825-4982-8574-166417F2B295&match=249

CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND – SEMI FINALS
Ontario bt. British Columbia (5-2)
Full match results: http://squashcanada.tournamentsoftware.com/sport/teammatch.aspx?id=496F2D7B-3825-4982-8574-166417F2B295&match=332

Alberta 1 bt. Manitoba (6-1)
Full match results: http://squashcanada.tournamentsoftware.com/sport/teammatch.aspx?id=496F2D7B-3825-4982-8574-166417F2B295&match=333

5/8th PLACE – SEMI FINALS
Alberta 2 bt. New Brunswick (7-0)
Full match results: http://squashcanada.tournamentsoftware.com/sport/teammatch.aspx?id=496F2D7B-3825-4982-8574-166417F2B295&match=375

Saskatchewan bt. Quebec (5-2)
Full match results: http://squashcanada.tournamentsoftware.com/sport/teammatch.aspx?id=496F2D7B-3825-4982-8574-166417F2B295&match=376

 

DAY 3 (FINAL DAY) SCHEDULE - Sunday January 15, 2017

Finals at 10:40am MST/12:40pm EST
Ontario vs. Alberta 1

3rd Place at 8am MST/10am EST
British Columbia vs. Manitoba

5th Place at 10:40am MST/12:40pm EST
Alberta 2 vs. Saskatchewan

7th Place at 8am MST/10am EST
New Brunswick vs. Quebec

Keep up to date on match results all weekend long at http://squashcanada.tournamentsoftware.com/sport/draws.aspx?id=496F2D7B-3825-4982-8574-166417F2B295

Can't make it to the Edmonton Squash Club? Cheer for your team online! Follow the action as Squash Canada updates on scores and matches on twitter @SquashCanada.  Stay connected with the conversation, use #masterstc2017 all weekend long. 

COMPETING TEAMS
Team Alberta A – Pete Goodings, Jeff Williams, Clyde Dickey, John de Vries, Sara McNeill, Kathy Conquergood, Julia Smith

Team Alberta B – Todd Sigfstead, Ian Buchanan, Kurt Kennedy, Jack Hoogstraten, Lisa Henderson, Anna Pentland, Gina Schille

Team British Columbia – Randall Town, Bruce Matthews, Mark O’Neill, Tom Bedore, Laura Ramsay, Diedre Smith, Brook Macey

Team Manitoba – Tom Brown, Don Bushuk, Matt Vincent, Steve Younger, Danielle Parent, Gail Freser, Brenda Cleverley

Team New Brunswick – Robert Davies, Barry Williams, John McNally, Moe Belliveau, Lily Fraser, Myriam Laforge

Team Ontario – Bruce Marrison, Trent Haase, Scott Kemp-Gee, Wayne Pye, Julie Hisey, Sue Desa, Elka Marcus

Team Quebec – Viano Oghenekevwe, Stephane Lussier, Richard Duceppe, Suzanne Dufresne, Genevieve Quesnel, Brigitte Tourigny 

Team Saskatchewan – Alan Fern, Kjeld Gattinger, Colin King, Asim Amjad, Carla Dyck, Shefali Thakore, Lorraine Fitzgerald

Top