Team USA retains Battle of the Border Title

2019-08-06

OTTAWA, ON (August 6, 2019) -- Battle of the Border 2019 held August 2-4 at The Club at White Oaks in beautiful Niagara on-the-Lake, Ontario has come to an end with Team USA retaining the title in convincing fashion.  The annual event has become a staple in the summer calendar for top junior athletes across both countries to come together for a weekend of competition and comradery.

Coming off a week of training at the National Junior Development Camp, Team Canada was eager to meet a talented and energetic Team USA as they arrived on Friday, August 2nd. The event started with the teams playing various squash activities such as offense/defense and doubles, followed by some mixed team training in the evening.  The purpose of the activities was not to gain points but to establish a bond between the competing countries’ players.

On Saturday August 3rd, the teams played “reverse test matches” (positions 1v2, 2v1, 3v4, 4v3), earning .25 of a point for each win accumulated. There were many highly contested matches, including five different five-setters, all won by Canadians (BU13 Carl-Edmund Roux, GU15 Iman Shaheen, GU15 Amal Izhar, BU17 Amin Khan, BU17 Antonio Mendes). Mendes and Khan also contributed to the Boys U17 going undefeated in their matches on Saturday. In the end, Team USA came out on top with 3.5 points over Team Canada’s 2.5 points going into Sunday.

The main competition took place on Sunday, where the “regular match play” took place (positions 1v1, 2v2, 3v3, 4v4). Both teams fought hard, and there were some fantastic matches across the categories, including four five-set matches (GU15 Shirin Batra, GU17 Taylor Mackay, BU17 Amin Khan, BU17 Nikhil Ismail). Despite a valiant effort from the Canadian players, the US team stormed off to an early lead and never looked back, taking 20 of the 24 matches.  With their dominating performance, Team USA won the 2019 Battle of the Border with a total of 23.5 points over Team Canada’s 6.5 points.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

“What a week it has been in Niagara, working with some of Canada’s brightest squash athletes.  The week started with an intensive squad training camp led by Chris Sachvie.  Athletes were challenged in areas pertaining to the physical, tactical, technical and mental side of the game.  After a couple days of adequate tapering and rest/recovery, our kids were given the chance to test themselves against Team USA at the 2019 Battle of the Border, which took place at White Oaks Conference Resort.  They played their hearts out given the rigorous week they had been put through and put on an impressive display of skill, discipline and most importantly, sportsmanship.  I am proud to say that I have coached these amazing athletes and am very pleased with their progress.  I hope to be a continued part of their development going forward.” - Dane Sharp

"I thoroughly enjoyed my time working with all the players at the Athlete Development Camp and Battle of the Border 2019.  It was a great week of concentrated training and tough competition!  It’s not often that Canadian players are given the opportunity to work with such a large group of like-minded individuals. I especially enjoyed watching the players test new ideas, develop their confidence and build friendships (potentially lifelong friendships). I hope to be back supporting this great event again next year!” - Tara Mullins

“It was definitely a tough result on the Sunday, but we are extremely proud of how hard everyone fought. All players showed a lot of heart, and they did an excellent job demonstrating the skills they developed over the week of training. This week has been invaluable for the players, and we feel confident that we have given them the tools they need to be successful this upcoming squash season. They have also gained important experience as members of Team Canada that will prepare them for international competition as they continue to grow as squash players, and we look forward to working with these athletes in the future!” - Kyle Ogilvy

 

SATURDAY – REVERSE TEST MATCHES

 

 

CANADA

USA

WINNER

SCORE

BU17

Antonio Mendes

G. D. L. Mora

CAN

11-7, 6-11, 11-5, 7-11, 11-5

BU17

Nikhil Ismail

Arav Bhagwati

CAN

11-9, 11-5, 11-6

BU17

Amin Khan

Andrew Minnis

CAN

13-11, 11-6, 6-11, 11-8, 11-5

BU17

Dylan Deverill

Patrick Heller

CAN

11-3, 11-3, 13-11

GU17

Alexandra Brown

A. Schuster

USA

11-7, 14-12, 11-5

GU17

Taylor Mackay

Emma Carter

CAN

11-7, 12-10, 11-7

GU17

Leah McGillicuddy

Brecon Welch

USA

11-6, 11-9, 11-5

GU17

Summer Schofield

Aubrey Lennon

USA

11-2, 11-8, 1--2

BU15

Ewan Harris

H. Robertson

USA

11-6, 11-4, 11-8

BU15

Alex Yuzpe

Arnav Tevatia

CAN

11-8, 11-3, 11-9

BU15

Michael Knapp

Sean Kiernan

USA

11-2, 11-1, 11-4

BU15

Daniel Deverill

Arader

USA

11-5, 11-4, 9-11, 12-10

GU15

Iman Shaheen

C. Eielson

CAN

11-7, 11-2, 11-13, 7-11, 11-7

GU15

Amal Izhar

Emma Trauber

CAN

8-11, 4-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-4

GU15

Shirin Batra

Sonya Sasson

USA

11-7, 11-4, 11-5

GU15

Maddison Laine

Claudia Adam

USA

11-5, 11-7, 14-12

BU13

Samuel Boulanger

C. Capella

USA

11-9. 8-11, 11-4, 11-8

BU13

Youssef Sarhan

Oscar Okonkwo

CAN

11-5, 11-8, 11-9

BU13

Roman Bicknell

A. Dartnell

USA

11-9. 11-6, 11-6

BU13

Carl-Edmund Roux

Varun Fuloria

CAN

11-5, 7-11, 8-11, 12-10, 11-4

GU13

Carla Van Remmen

Samantha Jaffe

USA

11-4, 11-5, 11-4

GU13

Ashley Hall

Dixon Hall

USA

11-3, 11-3, 11-5

GU13

Rachel Dirks

Eliza Schuster

USA

11-7, 11-2, 11-3

GU13

Sarah Aki

Farida Abdelrahman

USA

12-10, 11-7, 11-8

 

 

SUNDAY – BATTLE OF THE BORDER

 

 

CANADA

USA

WINNER

SCORE

BU17

Nikhil Ismail

G. D. L. Mora

CAN

11-2, 10-12, 11-5, 8-11, 11-4

BU17

Antonio Mendes

Arav Bhagwati

USA

11-8, 11-5, 11-5

BU17

Dylan Deverill

Andrew Minnis

CAN

11-5, 8-11, 13-11, 11-2

BU17

Amin Khan

Patrick Heller

CAN

7-11, 8-11, 11-6, 16-14, 11-5

GU17

Taylor Mackay

A. Schuster

USA

11-7, 11-13, 7-11, 11-6, 12-10

GU17

Alexandra Brown

Emma Carter

USA

11-8, 11-2, 11-7

GU17

Summer Schofield

Brecon Welch

USA

11-3, 11-3, 11-1

GU17

Leah McGillicuddy

Aubrey Lennon

USA

11-2, 11-5, 11-5

BU15

Alex Yuzpe

H. Robertson

USA

9-11, 11-7, 13-11, 11-7

BU15

Ewan Harris

Arnav Tevatia

USA

11-9, 11-5, 11-6

BU15

Daniel Deverill

Sean Kiernan

USA

11-3, 11-9, 11-5

BU15

Michael Knapp

A. Arader

USA

11-9, 11-7, 11-3

GU15

Amal Izhar

C. Eielson

USA

11-8, 11-3, 11-7

GU15

Iman Shaheen

Emma Trauber

CAN

11-4, 11-9, 11-8

GU15

Maddison Liane

Sonya Sasson

USA

13-11, 11-3, 11-9

GU15

Shirin Batra

Claudia Adam

USA

11-7, 11-4, 11-5

BU13

Youssef Sarhan

C. Capella

USA

11-3, 11-1, 11-4

BU13

Samuel Boulanger

Oscar Okonkwo

USA

12-10, 11-6, 11-6

BU13

Carl-Edmund Roux

A. Dartnell

USA

11-3, 4-11, 12-10, 11-8

BU13

Roman Bicknell

Varun Fuloria

USA

11-7, 11-7, 11-6

GU13

Ashley Hall

Samantha Jaffe

USA

11-9, 11-5, 11-7

GU13

Carla Van Remmen

Dixon Hall

USA

11-6, 11-1, 11-4

GU13

Sarah Aki

Eliza Schuster

USA

11-6, 11-5, 11-9

GU13

Rachel Dirks

Farida Abdelrahman

USA

7-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-6

 

 

 

Top