Awards Program

Squash Canada has an Awards Program to recognize volunteers, contributors and players who have made a positive impact on the game of squash in Canada. Celebrating Those Who Make Canadian Squash Great!

Certificate of Achievement
Recognizing significant ongoing contribution to squash in Canada at the Provincial/Territorial level.

Certificate of Appreciation
Recognizing the efforts of those who have made a significant contribution to the sport of squash in Canada.

Award of Excellence
Recognizing the efforts of those who have achieved excellence in squash internationally.

2020 Awards
2019 Awards
2018 Awards
2017 Awards

Certificate of Achievement

  • Squash BC – Lynne Grass
  • Squash Manitoba – Scott Mundle
  • Squash New Brunswick – Tom & Barb Hurlbut
  • Squash Quebec – Maxym Leclair
  • Squash Alberta – Bob Grose
  • NWT Squash – Jeff Hipfner
  • Squash Newfoundland/Labrador – Eric Hart

Certificate of Appreciation

  • Jeff Boag – Canadian Junior Squash Championship, Tournament Chair
  • Barb Cooper – Canadian Squash Championship, Tournament Chair
  • Matt Easingwood – Canadian Junior Open, Tournament Chair
  • Jeff Williams – Canadian Masters Team Championship, Tournament Chair
  • Andrew Mount – Canadian University & College Champions, Tournament Chair
  • Deb O’Neill – Canadian Doubles Squash Championship, Tournament Co-Chair
  • Pat Richardson – Canadian Doubles Squash Championship, Tournament Co-Chair
  • Patrick Ryding – Canadian Doubles Squash Championship, Tournament Chair
  • Ryan Morris – Canadian Men’s Team Championship, Tournament Chair
  • Maxym Leclair – Canadian Women’s Team Championship, Tournament Chair
  • Rafik Bhaloo – Canadian Mixed Doubles Championships, Tournament Chair
  • Christina Yap – Canadian Junior Squash Championships, Tournament Referee
  • Wayne Smith – Canadian Squash Championships, Tournament Referee
  • Murray Harper – Canadian Junior Open, Tournament Referee
  • Caroline de Vries – Canadian Masters Team Championship, Tournament Referee
  • David Fishburn – Canadian University and College Championships, Tournament Referee
  • Tim Mallory – Canadian Doubles Squash Championship, Tournament Referee
  • Zal Davar – Canadian Men’s Team Championship, Tournament Referee
  • Penny Glover – Canadian Women’s Team Championship, Tournament Referee
  • Tony Swift – Canadian Mixed Doubles Championships, Tournament Referee
  • John Kervin – Canadian Doubles Rankings Technical Advisor
  • Seanna Keating – High Performance Committee member
  • Dave Howard – Chair, Squash Canada Officiating Committee
  • Eric Hart – President, Squash Newfoundland & Labrador (2016-17)
  • Jonathan Hill –  Squash Professional & Junior Boys National Team Coach
  • Pat Toth – Vancouver Sports Central
  • Jeff Deverill – Canadian Rankings major contributor & Tournament Software expert
  • Elaine Glass – President, Squash Manitoba (2014-16)
2016 Awards

Certificate of Achievement

  • Squash BC – Tim Bale
  • Squash Manitoba – Brenda Cleverley
  • Squash New Brunswick – Nicole Belliveau
  • Squash Quebec – Geniève Lessard
  • Squash Alberta – Brenda Cooke
  • NWT Squash – Jeff Hipfner
  • Squash Newfoundland/Labrador – Denise Ferry

Certificate of Appreciation

  • John Redding – President, Squash Moncton
  • Craig Hall – Chair, Doubles Officiating Committee 2002-16
  • Wayne Smith – WSF Officiating Committee member
  • Robin Clarke – Men’s Athlete Rep, 2013-15
  • Stephanie Edmison – Women’s Athlete Rep, 2013-15
  • Jeff Deverill – Rankings contributor & Tournament Software expert
  • Anne Smith – Co-chair, Squash Organizing Committee Toronto 2015 Pan Am Games
  • Barb Cooper – Co-chair, Squash Organizing Committee Toronto 2015 Pan Am Games
  • Mike Bertin – Chair, Master’s Committee, 2000-2015
  • Barry Faguy – President, Squash Quebec 1991-2015
  • Pat Richardson – Canadian Mixed Doubles Championships
  • Thomas Brinkman – Canadian Junior Squash Championships
  • Tom Charlton – Canadian Doubles Championships
  • Matt Easingwood – Canadian Junior Open & Canadian Masters Team Championships
  • Jack Hoogstraten – Canadian Doubles Championships
  • Andrew Mount – Canadian Men’s & Women’s Team Championships
  • Steve Wren – Interim Executive Director, Squash Canada
  • Barb Cooper – Canadian Squash Championships
  • Jessica DiMauro – Canadian Junior Doubles Championships
  • Josh Ginou – Canadian University & College Championships
  • Mike Letourneau – Canadian Doubles Championships
  • Deb O’Neill – Canadian Mixed Doubles Championships

Award of Excellence

  • Yvon Provencal – 2015 Pan American Games Head Coach
  • Graeme Williams – 2015 Pan American Games Assistant Coach
  • Melanie Jans – 2015 Pan American Games Coach
  • Tim Marshall – 2015 Pan American Games Physical Therapist
  • Shawn Delierre – 2015 Pan American Games Gold, Men’s Team; Bronze, Singles
  • Hollie Naughton – 2015 Pan American Games Silver, Women’s Team
  • Andrew Schnell – 2015 Pan American Games Gold, Men’s Team; Silver, Doubles
  • Nikole Todd – 2015 Pan American Games Silver, Women’s Team, Silver, Doubles
  • Graeme Schnell – 2015 Pan American Games Gold, Men’s Team, Silver, Doubles
  • Samantha Cornett – 2015 Pan American Games Silver, Women’s Team; Silver, Doubles, Bronze, Singles
2015 Awards

Certificate of Achievement

  • Squash BC – Robert Pacey
  • Squash Manitoba – Rick Borland
  • Squash New Brunswick – Marc Lalonde
  • Squash Quebec – Barry Faguy
  • Squash Ontario – Michael Bertin
  • Squash Alberta – Ron Coggan
  • Saskatchewan Squash – Vaughan Johnson
2014 Awards

Certificate of Achievement

  • Squash BC – Kevin Kydd
  • Squash Manitoba – Gene Turk
  • Squash New Brunswick – Matt Goobie
  • Squash Newfoundland/Labrador – Roxanne Morgan and Gerard Ryan
  • Squash Quebec – Allan Sklar
  • Squash Ontario – Dave Howard
  • Squash PEI – John Power
  • Saskatchewan Squash – Bob Wyma
  • NWT Squash – Kelli Hinchey
  • Squash Yukon – Lori Muir
2013 Awards

Certificate of Achievement

  • Squash Alberta – Robert Grose
  • Squash BC – Phil Green
  • Squash Manitoba – Henry Thiessen
  • Squash New Brunswick – George Boone
  • Squash Newfoundland/Labrador – Eric Hart
  • Squash Nova Scotia – Janet MacLeod
  • Squash Quebec – Dave Running
  • Squash Ontario – Tom Craig
  • Squash PEI – Cam Beck
  • Saskatchewan Squash – Diana Lee

Certificate of Appreciation

  • Clive Caldwell – Founder, Urban Squash Toronto Program
  • David Clutton – Founder, Coastal Squash Program, Vancouver BC
  • Alex Carter & Norman Seagram – Canadian Doubles Championships organizers
  • Jessica DiMauro – Canadian Junior Doubles Championship organizer, coach, and former national team athlete
  • Stephanie Edmison – Former national team athlete
  • Shauna Flath – Head Squash Professional, Jericho Tennis Club
  • Dennis Goodfellow – Squash builder
  • Miranda Ranieri – Former national team athlete
  • Wayne Smith, Barry Faguy, Tim Birch Jones & Graham Waters – Officials
  • Riley Waterous – Founder, Racquets for Africa campaign
2012 Awards

Certificate of Achievement

  • Squash Alberta – Alvin Thomas
  • Squash BC – John Roche
  • Squash Manitoba – Jim Lawson
  • Squash New Brunswick – Allan Reid
  • Squash Nova Scotia – Jeff Hallam
  • Squash Ontario – Gordon Robertson
  • Squash PEI – Lester Jinks
  • Squash Quebec – Laurie Lanfer
  • Saskatchewan Squash – Russ Warner

Certificate of Appreciation

  • Robin Clarke – Team Canada Athlete
  • Al Cook – Volunteer
  • Jim Kenward – Volunteer
  • Kathy Lundmark – Coach
  • David Phillips – Team Canada Athlete
2011 Awards

Certificate of Achievement

  • Squash Alberta – Intact Insurance
  • Squash BC – Bill Vipond
  • Squash Manitoba – Elaine Glass
  • Squash New Brunswick – Jim Morris
  • Squash Nova Scotia – Jeff Scribner
  • Squash Ontario – Rob Brooks
  • Squash PEI – Derek Lawther
  • Squash Quebec – Yvon Provencal
  • Saskatchewan Squash – Kevin Tell
  • Squash Yukon – Jim Gilpin

Certificate of Appreciation

  • Alana Miller – Team Canada Athlete
  • Carolyn Russell – Team Canada Athlete
  • Peter Ward – Volunteer & Board Member
2010 Awards

Certificate of Achievement

  • Squash Alberta – Rod McDougall
  • Squash BC – Allan Brown
  • Squash Manitoba – Heather Prieditis
  • Squash New Brunswick – William Stewart
  • Squash Nova Scotia – David Westwood
  • Squash Ontario – Dave Tullis
  • Squash PEI – Gordon Lawlor
  • Squash Quebec – Paul Gagnon
  • Saskatchewan Squash – Chris Martin
  • Squash Yukon – Chris Toleman

Certificate of Appreciation

  • Wes Barlow – Volunteer
  • Jamie Bentley – Volunteer
  • Grant Currie – Volunteer
  • Zal Davar – Volunteer
  • Ann Grey – Volunteer
  • Melanie Jans – Volunteer & Team Canada Athlete
  • Derek Lawther – Volunteer