Committees

Squash Canada has a number of committees that work with the National Office Staff and Board of Directors to develop the associations’ programs. Here is a list of all the Squash Canada committees and their committee members.

Standing Committees

High Performance Committee
  • Stephanie Edmison, Chair (Athlete Director, Squash Canada Board of Directors)
  • Jamie Nicholls (Squash Canada Director of Athlete Development)
  • Thomas Brinkman (BC)
  • Jonathan Hill (AB)
  • Andrew Thompson (ON)
  • Marnie Baizley (ON)
  • Yvon Provencal (QC)
  • Samantha Cornett (ON)
  • Richard Yendell (BC)

Committee Terms of Reference

Singles Officiating Committee
  • Curtis Gillespie (AB), Chair
  • Dave Howard (ON)
  • Joe Ellis (AB)
  • Barry Faguy (QC)
  • Les Homme (ON)
  • Viano Oghenekevwe (QC)
  • Sofia Navadeh (ON)
  • Geoffrey Johnson (Squash Canada Director of Sport Development)

Committee Terms of Reference

Finance & Audit Committee
  • Faheem Gwadry, Chair (Vice-President Finance, Squash Canada Board of Directors)
  • Sandra Thompson (Squash Canada Board of Directors)
  • Ryan Morris (Squash Canada Board of Directors)
  • Jeff Cook (External representative)
  • Dan Wolfenden, ex-officio (Squash Canada Executive Director)

Committee Terms of Reference

Nominating Committee
  • Steve Wren (QC), Chair
  • TBD, Provincial/Territorial Board Member
  • TBD, Provincial/Territorial Board Member
  • Martha Simmons, Squash Canada Board of Directors
  • Dan Wolfenden, Squash Canada Executive Director (ex-officio)

Committee Terms of Reference

Screening Committee
  • Alan Fern, Chair (Squash Canada Board of Directors)
  • Jack Dale (AB)
  • Mark Thompson (BC)
  • Luke Elliott (BC)
  • Geoffrey Johnson, Squash Canada Director of Sport Development (ex-officio)

Committee Terms of Reference


Ad Hoc Committees

Appeals/Privacy Officer/Discipline Chair
  • Dan Wolfenden, Squash Canada Executive Director (Interim)
Coaching Committee
  • Janet MacLeod (NS), Chair
  • Ben Uliana (BC)
  • Andrew Lynn (BC)
  • Arthur Hough (AB)
  • Marci Sier (ON)
  • Justin Saulnier (NB)
  • Geoffrey Johnson (Squash Canada Director of Sport Development)

Committee Terms of Reference

Doubles Committee
  • Bart Sambrook (QC), Chair
  • Mike Letourneau (AB)
  • Pat Richardson (ON)
  • Annette White (ON)
  • Nathan Hall (ON)
  • Susan McKinnon-Bell (QC)
  • Peter Reimer (MB)
  • Julie Multamaki (AB)
  • Michele Ramsey (AB)
  • Jeff Andersen (ON)
  • Cathy Covernton (BC)
  • Ruth Castellino (BC)
  • Jack Hoogstraten (AB)
  • Geoffrey Johnson (Squash Canada Director of Sport Development)
  • Kim Watson (Squash Canada Board of Directors)

Committee Terms of Reference

Doubles Officiating Committee
  • Mark Warren (ON), Chair
  • Laura Ramsay (BC)
  • Bart Sambrook (QC)
  • Greg Desaulniers (BC)
  • Nigel Meakin (ON)
  • Peter Reimer (MB)
  • Jeff Andersen (ON)
  • Stephen Atkins (AB)
  • Robert Dube (ON)
  • Cathy Tuckwell (ON)
  • Geoffrey Johnson (Squash Canada Director of Sport Development)

Committee Terms of Reference

Canadian Squash Hall of Fame Commission
  • Steve Wren (QC), Chair
  • Rashid Aziz (BC)
  • Lolly Gillen (ON)
  • Penny Glover (ON)
  • Graham Ryding (ON)
  • Gene Turk (MB)

Commission Guiding Principles

Inclusivity, Diversity, Equity and Accessibility (IDEA) Committee
  • Sandra White (BC), Chair
  • Alvin Thomas (AB)
  • Brent Adamson (ON)
  • Manu Dutt (ON)
  • Giselle Delgado (BC)
  • Renee Blanchard (NB)
  • Emily Hall (Squash Canada Programs & Communications Coordinator)
  • Geoffrey Johnson (Squash Canada Director of Sport Development)
  • Lisa Henderson (Squash Canada Board of Directors)

Committee Terms of Reference

Junior/Athlete Pathway Committee
  • Lauren Sachvie (ON)
  • Ben Uliana (BC)
  • Glenn Stark (AB)
  • Susie King (AB)
  • Spider Jones (NWT)
  • Trevor Borland (MB)
  • Janet MacLeod (NS)
  • Jamie Nicholls, Chair (Squash Canada Director of Athlete Development)
  • Stephanie Edmison (Athlete Director, Squash Canada Board of Directors)

Committee Terms of Reference